Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports for Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Friday Night Winter Track Racing

Dunc Grey Velodrome, Sydney, July 29, 2005

What a Night!

The huge future race for the night was 'The Veloflex 1km wheelrace' for div 3. Felice from Cycling Projects is the Australian distributor for Veloflex Tyres, ZeroRh+ sunglasses and Campagnolo componentary. Cycling Projects is the major sponsor of FNWTR.

With over $250 worth of prizes up for grabs, the division 3 riders were fired up for the 1km of pain. Despite the efforts of the scratch markers, only Brendan Marshall came close to contesting the victory. The battle was all up front with riders from 45m to 90m being the ones in control. Of this group there was one special rider, David Zulian better known to FNWTR regulars as 'Fluoro Wheels' for his distinctive fluoro yellow wheels.

'Fluoro Wheels' started his track riding career just four weeks ago competing in the lowest grade. It was clear that he possessed a good turn of speed but lacked the knowledge and skills of his more experienced competitors. This was never more evident than in his second ever track race. He took the inside line on the finishing straight only to learn an important lesson. The lesson he learnt was that you can't take a velodrome corner on the flat of the track at 50km/h. The resulting crash hardly fazed Fluoro Wheels as he was up and racing in the very next race to take a gutsy victory. Over the weeks he has progressed through the grades and learnt a new lesson in every race. Last Friday he took on Div 3 for the first time and looked every bit as comfortable in this significantly faster grade, especially in the Veloflex wheelrace, which he won convincingly.

Felice from Cycling Projects was on hand to make the presentation and was pleasantly surprised to be chatting to the winner in his native tongue (Italian). In my opinion David (Fluoro Wheels) Zulian represents much of what FNWTR is all about. Through FNWTR David has been able to get an opportunity to ride on one of the world's best velodromes. After his initial introduction he has developed a passion for the discipline and has increased his knowledge and skills. If we continue to introduce cyclists like David into 'grass roots track racing' the sport will only prosper to higher levels.

Next week's feature race will be 'The Bankstown Rebel Sports 1km wheelrace' for div 4.

Madison

Another race that drew much interest was the round 4 Madison. The Canberra duo of Joel Stewart and John Forrest had made the journey to Sydney specifically to contest the Madison. In an interview after the event the duo said that it had been quite some time since that had participated in a Madison and this was evident in the first part of the event with the pair performing some questionable changes. But it didn't take long for the duo to find their rhythm and they combined this with an exciting attacking style. By the end of the race the classy ACT riders had taken a clear victory over the Central Coast team of Mellish and Scarfe.

The night also included scratch races, Italian Pursuits and Madi-leads for all grades. Unfortunately there was a crash in the div 4 involving five competitors. Mike Pugh of the Waratah Vets was involved and although he was smiling and joking about the crash, it appeared that he may have broken his collarbone. If the riders involved could email me and let me know how they have faired, I would be very appreciative.

Results

Round 1 
 
Junior Development Demonstration 
 
1 Princess                                     
2 Cody                                         
3 Cass                                         
4 Heather                                      
 
Warm up scratch
 
Div 4b
 
1 Gorden Bradshaw                              
2 John Wickline                                
3 Tom Harvey                                   
4 Michael Wilson                               
 
Div 4a
 
1 Graham Tierany                               
2 Bede Kelly                                   
3 Brett Hanson                                 
4 Donna Meehan                                 
 
Div 3
 
1 Brendon Marshall                             
2 David Zulian                                 
3 Matt Brown                                   
4 Laura M-Dennis                               
 
Div 2
 
1 Matt M-Dennis                                
2 Alex Bird                                    
3 Scott Law                                    
4 Matt Guillan                                 
 
Div 1
 
1 Joel Stewart                                 
2 John Forest                                  
3 Michael Mellish                              
4 Justin Tomlinson                             
 
Round 2 
 
The Veloflex Tyres 1km Wheelrace 
 
For Div 3
 
Sponsored by Felice from Cycling Projects 
 
1 David Zulian                                 
2 Bruce Wyllie                                 
3 Jorden Fawkes                                
4 Peter Holly                                  
 
Tandem Sprint 
 
1 Hopkins/Browne                               
2 Short/Paris                                  
3 Dixon/Ben                                    
 
Round 3 
 
Italian Pursuits 
 
Div 4b (Group H'cap)                           
 
1 Tom Harvey                                   
2 Michael Wilson                               
3 Chris Wilkins                                
4 Gorden Bradshaw                              
 
Italian Pursuits 
 
Div 4a
 
1 Frontstraight Team/Regattieri "Catch"        
2 Backstraight Team/Munks                      
 
Div 3 + 2 + 1
 
Race 1 
 
1 Frontstraight Team/Baley "by 10m"            
2 Backstraight Team/Brown                      
 
Race 2 
 
1 Backstraight Team/Bolan "Catch"              
2 Frontstraight Team/Dixon                     
 
Tandem Sprint 
 
1 Hopkins/Browne                               
2 Dixon/Ben                                    
3 Short/Paris                                  
 
Round 4
 
Madi-leads 
 
Div 4b
 
1 Tom Harvey                                   
2 John Wickline                                
3 Tyson Oakley                                 
4 Michael Wilson                               
 
Div 4a
 
1 Bede Kelly                                   
2 Ben Gillott                                  
3 Jackson Law                                  
4 Liam Melville                                
 
Div 3
 
1 Matt Brown                                   
2 David Zulian                                 
3 Jordan Fawkes                                
4 Laura M-Dennis                               
 
Div 2
 
1 Alex Bird                                    
2 Carl Holleman                                
3 Matt M-Dennis                                
4 Scott Law                                    
 
Div 1 "Madi-Lead Kierin" 
 
1 Paul Bayly                                   
2 Peter Barnard (relegated to 2nd)             
3 Grant Law                                    
 
 
Div 1 Maddison Scratch race 
 
1 Stewart/Forrest                              
2 Mellish/Scarfe                               
3 Scheider/Crosby                              
4 Bolan/Lane                                   
 
 
Round 5
 
Combine "Fast Group" 
 
1 Matt Brown                                   
2 Michael Leach                                
3 Bede Kelly                                   
4 Ben Gillot                                   
 
Combine "Faster Group" 
 
1 Michael Mellish                              
2 Justin Tomlinson                             
3 John Forrest                                 
4 Stuart Lane                                 


Div 1 riders
 
1 Justin Tomlinson (Southern Highlands)       71 pts
2 Patrick Bolan (Bicisport)                   69
3 James Shneider (Bicisport)                  68
4 Peter Barnard (Southern cross)              65
5 David Browne (Bicisport)                    62
6 Stuart Lane (Southern cross)                61
7 Michael Mellish (Central Coast)             57
8 Geoff Hopkins (Southern cross)              55
9 Grant Law (Illawarra)                       53
10 Duncan Crosby (Bicisport)                  50
11 Paul Bayly (Bankstown Sports)              49
12 Phil Dixon (Bicisport)                     46
13 Ross Harding (Southern cross)              43
14 Brad Scarfe (Central Coast)                40
15 Shaun Hopkins (Marconi)                    38
16 David Willmott (St George)                 35
17 David Short (St George)                    33
18 David Nelson (Sutherland)                  32
19 Peter Spencer (Sutherland)                 32
20 Ian Gardner (Eastern Sub)                  27
21 Kial Stewart (Canberra )                   23
22 Michael Popplewell (Waratah Vets )         22
23 Brad Hooker (Marconi)                      20
24 Dale Scarfe (Central Coast)                20
25 Joel Stewart (Canberra )                   20
26 John Forrest (Canberra )                   18
27 Jason Austin (Gold Coast )                 15
28 Mitch Pearson (Eurobodalla)                15
29 Richard Vollebregt (Southern Highlands)    13
30 Alex Simmons (Sydney)                      10
31 Matt Smith (Bicisport)                     10
32 Anthony Bennett (Lidcombe)                 10
33 Brett Johnston (Bicisport)                   
34 Phill Stokes (Penrith)                       
35 Craig Eather (Clarence St)                   
36 Alex Sommer (Bicisport)                      
37 Michael Lewis (Hunter Dist)                  
38 Daniel Ellis (Canberra)                      
39 Ben Kersten (St George)                      
40 Dean Preddy (Ranwick)                        
41 Stuart Miller (Bicisport)                    
42 Peter Fitzpatrick (St George)                
43 Mark Jewell (Illawarra)                      
44 Tyler McLachlan (Southern cross)             
45 Chad Shneider (Hunter Dist)                  
46 Shane Perkins (Carnigie)                     
47 Steve Fitzpatrick (St George)                
48 Chris Pascoe (Dubbo)                         
49 Waren Scott (St George)                      
50 David Walton (Parramatta)                    
51 Odrian Murphey (Bicisport)                   
52 Andrew Carter (Bathurst)                     
53 Todd Dawson (CATS)                           
54 Greg McFarlane (Masaratti)                   
55 Matthew Pettit (Parramatta)                  
 
Div2 riders
 
1 Jason Roberts (Marconi)                     66 pts
2 Alan Townsend (Parramatta)                  65
3 Jim Gray (Waratah Vets)                     63
4 Joel Chant (Parramatta)                     61
5 Neil Leifels (Macarthur)                    60
6 Scott Law (Illawarra)                       54
7 Peter Harvey (Bankstown Sports)             51
8 Graham McClymont (Waratah Vets)             48
9 Sarah White (Clarence St)                   47
10 Mark Scribins (Southern Cross)             43
11 lee Johns (Parramatta)                     42
12 Carl Holleman (Central Coast )             39
13 Matthew Messel Dennis (Canberra )          37
14 Alex Bird (Canberra)                       36
15 Liz Georgouros (Bicisport)                 35
16 Mathew Dellahunty (Peloton Sports)         35
17 Ivan Colig (St George)                     33
18 Andrew Grant (Southern Cross)              33
19 Grant Fraser (Central Coast)               33
20 Hugh Gray (Waratah Vets)                   25
21 Natan Germaine (Peloton Sports)            25
22 Simon Llewellyin (Dulich Hill)             24
23 Leif Arnebarn (Peloton Sports)             24
24 Matt Guillan (Caravello )                  23
25 Jason Webb (Randwick )                     20
26 Rebecca Ellis (Marconi)                    15
27 Jenny Loutit (TVCC)                        15
28 Garry O'sullivan (St George)               13
29 David South (Waratah Vets)                 13
30 Stephan Chapman (Central Coast )           13
31 Julian Yuen (Lidcome)                      12
32 Bruce Masson (Hunter Districts)            12
33 Peter Brooks (Parramatta)                  11
34 Richard Makin (Peloton sports)             10
35 Roland Lang (Waratah Vets)                   
36 John Deane (Bankstown Sports)                
37 Dan O'Callagham (Sydney)                     
38 Gavin White (Adelaide)                       
39 Sky Lee Armstrong (Parramatta)               
40 Tim Rice (Sydney)                            
41 Michael Stokes (Penrith)                     
42 Mathew Sargent (Parramatta)                  
43 Phil McKnight (Sydner)                       
44 Leeanne Manderson (Northern Dist)            
45 David Leekie (Parramatta)                    
46 Kieth Oliver (Parramatta)                    
47 Mike Cotes (Bathurst)                        
48 Jim Burke (Bathurst)                         
49 Tunde Berryhill (Parramatta)                 
50 Shane Wood (Macarthur)                       
51 Mathew Jones (Hunter Districts)              
52 Kevin Donovan (Sutherland)                   
 
Div 3 riders
 
1 Darren Kelly (ADFCC)                        66 pts
2 Michael Leach (Bankstown Sports)            61
3 David Zulian (Waratah Vets)                 61
4 Niel Davis (Southern Highlands)             57
5 Geoff Worthington (Waratah Vets)            53
6 Steve Dixon (Bicisport)                     48
7 Matt Brown (Central Coast)                  48
8 Muir Matherson (STEAM)                      47
9 Trevor Wait (Parramatta)                    45
10 Nick Bregolin (Lidcome)                    45
11 Paul Worby (Central Coast)                 43
12 Jason Fraser (Marconi)                     42
13 Ben Harvey (Bankstown Sports)              41
14 Brad Craft (Central Coast)                 37
15 Bruce Wyllie (Lidcombe)                    35
16 Brendon Marshall (Central Coast )          35
17 Peter Holly (Central Coast)                33
18 Rod Beckwith (Central Coast)               30
19 Laura Meisel Dennis (Canberra )            28
20 Jordan fawkes (Hunter Districts )          25
21 Richard Mulberry (Bankstown Sports)        24
22 Mark Rowling (Peloton Sports)              20
23 John Middleton (Macarthur)                 13
24 Michael Bentley (Goulburn)                 13
25 Cameron Irwin (Peloton Sports)             12
26 Chloe Hoskin (Canberra)                    12
27 Peter Griffin (Central Coast)              10
28 Robert Booker (Peloton Sports)             10
29 Lawrence VanShie (Central coast)           10
30 Lindy Hou (Clarence St)                    10
31 Chris Murray (Macarthur)                     
32 Richard Lang (Lidcombe)                      
33 Daniel Grether (Peloton Sports)              
34 Janelle Lindsay (Ranwick Botany)             
35 David Ewins (Manly)                          
36 Luke Taylor (Penrith Panthers)               
37 Terry Freshwater (Waratah Vets)              
38 Scott Mills (St George)                      
39 Richard Pettigrew (Central Coast)            
40 Peter Ganss (Tuggeranong)                    
41 Jon Brittan (Peloton Sports)                 
42 Mike Lawson (Manly)                          
43 Simon Vagg (Sydney)                          
44 Ben Trojko (Penrith)                         
45 David Mcmaster (Illawarra)                   
46 Terry Scarr (Parramatta)                     
47 Will Gray (Bicisport)                        
48 Jeff Morris (Central Coast)                  
49 Kelly Fury (Port Stephans)                   
50 Kevin Rablin (Gold Coast)                    
51 Craig Olsen (Central Coast)                  
52 James Gilmore (Marconi)                      
53 Michael Smith (Central Coast)                
54 Adrian Craft (Canberra)                      
55 Cameron Macarthy (Cairns)                    
56 Peter Feraud (Waratah Vets)                  
57 Kiernan Smitherson (Lidcombe)                
58 Nathan Rollanson (Peloton Sports)            
 
Div 4 riders
 
1 Bede Kelly (Southern cross)                 73 pts
2 Adriano Maradini (Randwick Botany)          72
3 Gordon Bradshaw (Waratah Vets)              64
4 Cass Kell (Central Coast)                   63
5 Donna Meehan (Waratah Vets)                 62
6 Michael Wilson (Waratah Vets)               61
7 Brian Hopkins (Southern Cross)              57
8 Tom Harvey (Bankstown Sports)               57
9 Tanya Bosch (Sydney)                        57
10 Alex Tomlinson (Southern Highlands)        55
11 Graham Tierney (Peloton Sports)            54
12 Paul Meehan (Waratah Vets)                 51
13 Kaarle McCullock (St George)               51
14 John Wickline (Parramatta)                 51
15 Mike Pugh (Waratah Vets)                   47
16 Sandra Beaumont (Southern Highlands)       46
17 Paul Regattieri (Waratah Vets)             45
18 Alastair McCausland (Central Coast)        44
19 Jackson Law (Illawara)                     37
20 Sarah Beckwith (Central Coast)             36
21 Teagan Hines (St George)                   36
22 Greg Haydon (Parramatta)                   34
23 Rod Wagner (Caravelo)                      33
24 Lindsay Munks (Dulwich Hill)               33
25 Scott Harding (Southern Cross)             33
26 Peter Rafferty (St George)                 31
27 Jack Bennett (Southern cross)              27
28 Deena Faulkner (St George)                 26
29 Caraline Smale (Parramatta)                26
30 Ben Elliot (Randwick Botany)               23
31 Peter Mangioni (Waratah Vets)              22
32 Tyson Oakley (Parramatta )                 22
33 Andrea Beer (Penrith Panthers)             21
34 David Birss (Randwick Botany)              21
35 Liam Melville (Peloton Sports )            21
36 Gary Hines (Waratah Vets)                  20
37 Brendon Fehon (St George)                  20
38 Tirian McManus (Southern Cross )           20
39 Richard tyler (Peloton Sports)             18
40 Grant Hanson (Sydney)                      15
41 Ellan Marks (Wagga Wagga )                 13
42 Chey Howard (Central Coast)                13
43 Scott Carver (Lidcomb)                     13
44 Jamie Parish (Penrith Panthers)            13
45 Gary Conaty (Waratah Vets)                 12
46 joseph Measures (Lidcomb)                  12
47 Tara Bryan (Wagga Wagga )                  12
48 Chris Wilkens (Lidcomb)                    12
49 Peter Chapman (Central Coast)              10
50 Alec Lazich (Waratah Vets)                 11
51 Ruth Oxlade (Marconi)                      11
52 justin Meindertsma (Penrith Panthers)      11
53 Glen samuals (Central Coast)               10
54 Jason Douglas (Randwick Botany)            10
55 Craig Dinning (illawara)                   10
56 Graham dinning (illawara)                  10
57 Diorne Lia (Marconi)                       10
58 David Toland (Bankstown Sports)            10
59 Tim Fehon (St George)                      10
60 Neil Land (Marconi)                          
61 Penny Rowbotham (Waratah Vets)               
62 Peter Flinn (Randwick Botany)                
63 Warwick McAlpine (Randwick Botany)           
64 Rolf Grether (Bicisport)                     
65 Kevin Stubs (Manly)                          
66 Rod White (Southern Cross)                   
67 Russell Brown (Port Stephans)                
68 Josh Dolan (Lidcombe)                        
69 John Awakian (Lidcombe)                      
70 Tanya Moss (Bicisport)                       
71 Brian Smedley (LACC)                         
72 Michelle Brown (Port Stephans)               
73 Mike Axton (Central Coast)                   
74 Andrew Phillips (Waratah Vets)               
75 Jessica Ellis (Canberra)                     
76 Mark Stevens (Sydney)                        
77 Darren McNeil (Marconi)                      
78 Malcolm Smith (Waratah Vets)                 
79 Tom Skulander (Randwick Botany)              
80 Scott Chapman (Sydney)                       
81 Mick fury (Port Stephens)                    
82 Peter Lewis (Hunter dist)                    
83 Hayden Taylor (Port Stephans)                
84 William Taylor (Penrith Panthers)            
85 Noel Christenson (Randwick Botany)           
86 Brendan Laughlan (Port Stephens)             
87 Graham Jones (Waratah Vets)                  
88 Sian Mulholland (FIT)                        
89 Sean Gleeson (Sydney)                        
90 Col Goldie (Hunter dist)                     
91 Michelle Crawford (Goulbourne)               
92 Shane Cole (Lidcombe)                        
93 Neil Schneider (Port Stephens)               
94 Paul Marley (Macarthur)                      
95 Greg Dunn (Marconi)                          
96 Leesa Carson (FIT)                           
97 Zel Trojko (Penrith Panthers)                
98 Lorin Jurd (St George)                       
99 Vanessa Hamilton (Bankstown Sports)          
100 Eleanor Hume (Marconi)                      
101 Raymond Potter (Bicisport)                  
 
Teams Pointscore Challenge
 
1 Waratah Vets                               680 pts
2 Central Coast                              624
3 Southern cross                             510
4 Bicisport                                  388
5 Parramatta                                 357
6 Bankstown Sports                           293
7 St George                                  288
8 Southern Highlands                         242
9 Peloton Sports                             229
10 Marconi                                   202
11 Canberra                                  174
12 Illawarra                                 164
13 Ranwick Botany                            146
14 Lidcombe                                  139
15 Sydney                                     82
16 Macarthur                                  73
17 ADFCC                                      66
18 Sutherland                                 64
19 Clarence St. CC                            57
19 Dulwich Hill                               57
21 Carovelo                                   56
22 STEAM                                      47
23 Penrith                                    45
24 Hunter District                            37
25 Eastern Suburbs                            27
26 Wagga Wagga                                25
27 Eurobodalla                                15
27 Gold Coast                                 15
27 TVCC                                       15
30 Goulbourne                                 13
32 Adelaide                                     
32 Bathurst                                     
32 Broncos                                      
32 Cairns                                       
32 Carnigie                                     
22 CATS                                         
32 Dubbo                                        
32 FIT                                          
32 Manly Warringa                               
32 Northern District                            
32 Northern Sydney                              
32 Port Stephans                                
32 Tuggeranong                                  

Local results 2004

January

February

March

April

May

June

July 

August 

September 

October 

November 

December